Summary of the Buckeye Bullet

Birth name: James Cleveland Owens
Name change: Jesse Owens
Nickname: The Buckeye Bullet
Born: September 12, 1913 in Oakville, Alabama
Died: March 31, 1980 in Tucson, Arizona
Buried in Oak Woods Cemetery, Chicago, IL

Height: 5'10"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair color: Black
Eye color: Brown

High school: Cleveland East Technical High School
College: Ohio State University

Parents: Henry and Emma Owens
Siblings: Six brothers and sisters
Spouse: Ruth
Children: Gloria, Beverly and Marlene